Greenacres Middle School   Logo
Welcome to Greenacres Middle School Motto, Mission, and Vision Student Handbook Arrival and Dismissal Attendance & Tardiness Bell Schedules Counselor's Corner Dress Code Mustang Expectations Non-Discrimination & Disability Harassment School Store
Faculty and Staff Websites
Band BETA Club Destination Imagination FCA JOOI Club LASSO Random Acts of Kindness Robotics Yearbook
Archery Boys' Basketball Cheerleading Cross Country Football Girls' Basketball Pep Squad Prancers Softball Track and Field
Parent-Teacher Teaming

Athletics Locker

PPT, Word, Excel Viewers [Go]
Acrobat Reader [Go]

Contact Info

Newton, Jacob
Teacher
Wynn, Trey
Athletic Director & PE Teacher

Boys' Basketball

7th Grade Boys Basketball Team

Da'shon Collins

Brandon Daniels

Gavin Ashworth

Carson Carey

Matthew Scripture

Keon Manning

Jaden Miller

Jyson Thomas

Josh Hoover

8th Grade Boys Basketball Team

Devin Brooks

Daveon Carley

Devarrick Woods

Jordan Boyd

Jyrrell McClendon

Makhi Tanner

Jaquarious Rabon

Jacob Smith

Keelyn Henderson

Alex Garcia

2015-16 LEAGUE CHAMPIONS!!! 7th and 8th Grade


 

Basketball Drills From YouTube

1 on 1   https://youtu.be/lOLUd5QBoJ8

 

Pivoting   https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=S9eWP-Qg7Jg

 

Offensive Moves   https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_NY94zkKmi0

 

Rebounding   https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rCEshnfG4f0

Season Schedule

 

2017 Mustang Basketball Schedule

 

 

Thursday, January 26                                      Jamboree at Elm Grove                                 5:30pm to 7:30pm

Monday, January 30                                       at Rusheon                                                         4pm

Thursday, February 2                                     Benton                                                                 4pm

Monday, February 6                                       at Cope                                                                4pm

Thursday, February 9                                     Elm Grove                                                           4pm

Monday, February 13                                     at Haughton                                                       4pm

Thursday, February 16                                   Rusheon                                                              4pm

Monday, February 21                                     at Benton                                                            4pm

Thursday, February 23                                   Cope                                                                     4pm

Monday, February 27                                     at Elm Grove                                                      4pm

Thursday, March 2                                           Haughton                                                        4pm

 

REMIND - message App

Parents and Players, please download the REMIND App and Join a Class and type GMSBB2017 to join.

 

OR text this message @gmsbb2017 to 81010

Coaches Corner

7th and 8th Grade League Champions!!!  

 

You did what it took to win.  Great job for both teams.  The Coaches and school are very proud of you.

 

Coach Wynn